VISITOR VISA

The documents you require to support your application for a visitor visa will depend on the purpose of your visit and may vary from person to person. You should provide as many relevant documents as you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK.

In general, the documents will need to include the following:

  • information about you – ie your passport, any existing or past UK visas;
  • information about your finances and employment – ie bank statements, pay slips;
  • your accommodation and travel details – ie your flight/travel details, confirmation of accommodation booking or proof of address from the person you will be staying with
  • information about your visit to the UK – ie details about the purpose of your stay, which can be supported by a visa support letter

Overview:

A UK Visitor Visa allows nationals from outside the EU to come to the UK and to enter and leave the UK a number of times during the 6-month period for which this visa is valid.

Our experienced team can help you select the correct UK Visitor Visa according to your circumstances ensuring you meet the specific eligibility criteria.

Due to the different Visitor Visas we strongly advise you to consult with one of our immigration advisers to check your eligibility and to learn more about your situation. Our expert immigration advisers can take detailed instructions and also prepare your letter of representation to submit with your application explaining your reasons for visiting the UK. We will also explain why we believe your application should be successful giving you peace of mind.